WACUBO 2020 Schedule at a Glance

The 2020 Annual Conference Program is on its way! The program combines insightful sessions, compelling workshops, stimulating panel discussions, and incredible networking opportunities among fellow industry professionals. Share best practices, common knowledge, and fun new experiences. All sessions are 75 minutes which equate to 1.5 CPEs per session.

Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday

Sunday | April 26

8:00 AM  2:00 PM 

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Golf Tournament

Business Partner Registration

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Pre-Conference Workshops:

PC1. Start with Strengths and Develop Talents as Your Tools
Presented by Diane Fennig, Ph.D., Katy Rees, and Jennifer Williams

PC2. Building a Resilient Leadership Team
Presented by Howard Teibel

2:30 PM – 3:45 PM | Concurrent Sessions I

CS1. How to Hire, Retain and Manage Your Most Valuable Asset in Office of Information Technology; Your Employees!
Presented by Edward DesPlas
CS2. CDRIC CONCURRENT
CS3. SMALL INSTITUTIONS CONCURRENT CS4. COMMUNITY COLLEGES CONCURRENT
Presented by David Bea
CS5. Beyond Customer Service:  The Student Account's Solution Support Story
Presented by Lori Serna, Justin Vastine, and John Buerger
CS6. Communications for Business Officers – Creating Robust and Simple Communications Programs
Presented by Jon Giacomi
CS7. Making Leader Development Happen – from Organic to Systemwide
Presented by Sara Reed and Carina Celesia Moore, MA, SPHR, SHRM-SCP, CPLP, ACC
 
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM Business Partner Showcase Opening Event and Kickoff Social
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM Opening Event Reception and Dinner

 

Monday | April 27

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Business Partner Registration
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Business Partner Showcase Breakfast Buffet
8:30 AM - 8:45 AM Welcome Address
8:45 AM – 10:00 AM Keynote Session I: Big Potential: How Transforming the Pursuit of Success Raises our Achievement, Happiness, and Well-Being with Shawn Achor
10:00 AM – 10:45 AM Business Partner Showcase and Refreshment Break

10:45 AM – 12:00 PM | Concurrent Sessions II

CS8. Coaching for Individual and Institutional Success
Presented by Jean Vock and Erin Collier
CS9. Changing the Lens - Reframing Challenges and Complex Issues in Higher Education
Presented by Neal Hoss, Katy Rees, and Jennifer Williams
CS10. NACUBO Session - Linking Growth and Trends to Current Programs
Presented by Jim Hundreiser
CS11. Responsibility Center Management, Three Universities Perspectives
Presented by Linda Kosten, Ph.D., Sarah Mangum, and Jeff Ratje
CS12. BUSINESS PARTNER SESSION CS13. BUSINESS PARTNER SESSION
CS14. BUSINESS PARTNER SESSION  
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Volunteer Appreciation Lunch
1:30 PM – 2:15 PM Business Partner Showcase Dessert

2:15 PM – 3:30 PM | Concurrent Sessions III

CS15. The Winning Combination for More Effective and Efficient Universities: Strategy, Data and Action
Presented by Cathy Anderson, Kelly Fox, and Jamie Moffitt
CS16. Empowering Equity: The Top Three Challenges for Business Officers & Leaders
Presented by Barbee Oakes
CS17. Radical Budget Transparency
Presented by Rex Fuller, Ph.D. and Ana Karaman, Ph.D.
CS18. Sustainability Measurement and Reporting in Higher Education
Presented by Ruth Johnston and Nichol Luoma
CS19. BUSINESS PARTNER SESSION CS20. BUSINESS PARTNER SESSION
CS21. BUSINESS PARTNER SESSION  
3:45 PM – 5:00 PM General Session I: Access and Excellence with  Dr. Diana Natalicio
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM Business Partner "Thank You" Reception
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM  Business Partner Showcase Wine & Cheese Reception
6:30 PM – 8:30 PM Dinner on Your Own

7:00 PM –  8:30 PM

8:30 PM – 11:00 PM

Emerging Professionals Trivia Night

Sweets in the Suite

 

Tuesday | April 28

7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Business Partner Showcase Breakfast Buffet 
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM WACUBO Business Meeting and Breakfast 
7:30 AM – 3:00 PM Business Partner Registration
8:30 AM – 9:45 AM Keynote Session II: The 2020 Election: A Political Analysis with Ana Navarro
9:45 AM – 10:30 AM Business Partner Showcase and Refreshment Break

10:30 AM – 11:45 AM | Concurrent Sessions IV

CS22. Simplifying and Rationalizing a Tuition and Fee Model
Presented by Rebecca Barber
CS23. Outsourcing of Key University Operations
Presented by Kelly Kozisek and Travis Ball
CS24. Trending Now – Succession Management Strategies
Presented by Donna Salvo and Nancy Chen Lane
CS25. Attracting and Supporting At-Risk Student:  Understanding the effects of meeting full financial need and developing appropriate programs for Equity in STEM
Presented by Clint Emmerich, Ed.D and Anthea Johnson Rooen
CS26. BUSINESS PARTNER SESSION CS27. BUSINESS PARTNER SESSION
CS28. BUSINESS PARTNER SESSION  
11:45 AM – 1:30 PM Member Appreciation Lunch
1:30 PM – 2:15 PM Business Partner Showcase Dessert

2:15 PM – 3:30 PM | Concurrent Sessions V

CS29. Cultivating Culture:  Increasing Employee Engagement through Strategic Planning
Presented by Lauralea Edwards and Sara Reed
CS30. Where should we focus new spending? A topic worth “arguing” about!
Presented by UNLV Debate Team
Moderated Jacob Thompson, Ph.D.
CS31. Data Analytics and Federal Grant Audits
Presented by Richard Cordova and Andres Chan
Moderated by Guadalupe Valencia
CS32. The New Partners in Philanthropy: The Critical Role of the CFO
Presented by Pam Shockley-Zalabak and Martin Wood
CS33. BUSINESS PARTNER SESSION CS34. BUSINESS PARTNER SESSION
CS35. BUSINESS PARTNER SESSION  
3:45 PM – 5:00 PM General Session II: The Spirit of Ubuntu - The Keys to Change How You Live, Work, and Lead Shola Richards
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM President's Reception & Toast
7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Dinner on Your Own
8:30 PM – 11:30 PM WACUBO After Dark

 

Wednesday | April 29

8:00 AM – 8:45 AM Breakfast Buffet
8:45 AM – 10:00 AM General Session III: Exploring the Future of Higher Education: Trends, Politics and Technology Higher Ed Expert Panel
10:15 AM – 11:30 AM Keynote Session III with David Garibaldi
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Closing Remarks